?>
GUTTERTH PRODUCTIONS / GUTTERTH RECORDS
GUTTERTH: Live | Records | Podcast | News | About Us | Contact
Dallas Observer Music Awards Ballot Print E-mail
Thursday, 27 May 2010
The Dallas Observer has posted the ballot for the 2010 Music Awards.
Below are our picks of bands that we have worked with. All of them are excellent.
See the full ballot and more info here.

BEST GROUP
Mount Righteous
RTB2

BEST SOLO ACT
Ryan Thomas Becker
Doug Burr
Glen Farris
Sarah Jaffe

BEST ALBUM
Dour Burr - O Ye Devastator
Sarah Jaffe - Suburban Nature

BEST SONG
Sarah Jaffe - "Clementine"

BEST BLUES ACT
New Science Projects
RTB2

BEST HARD ROCK ACT
The House Harkonnen
Record Hop
True Widow

BEST ELECTRONICA/DANCE ACT
Florene

BEST EXPERIMENTAL/AVANT GARDE ACT
Dear Human
Mount Righteous
Nervous Curtains
Shiny Around The Edges
Sleep Whale

BEST METAL ACT
Akkolyte
Fair to Midland
Shaolin Death Squad

BEST FOLK ACT
Doug Burr
Dust Congress
Glen Farris
Sarah Jaffe

BEST JAZZ ACT
Yells at Eels

BEST MALE VOCALIST
Ryan Thomas Becker (RTB2)
Doug Burr
Nick Foreman (Dust Congress)

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST
Sarah Jaffe
Sabra Laval

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST
Ryan Thomas Becker (RTB2)
Glen Farris (Doug Burr)
Sean Kirkpatrick (Nervous Curtain, The Paper Chase)

BEST RECORD LABEL
Gutterth Records (Ryan Thomas Becker, Dear Human)
Spune Records (Telegraph Canyon, Doug Burr)

BEST PRODUCER
Matt Barnhart (Shearwater, Shiny Around The Edges)
Justin Collins (RTB2, Spooky Folk)
John Congleton (St. Vincent, Sarah Jaffe)

BEST VENUE
Dan's Silverleaf
Granada Theater
Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios

BEST RECORD STORE
CD Universe
Good Records
Recycled Books

BEST BOOKING AGENT(S)
Chelsea Callahan (The Double-Wide, Renfield's Corner)
Granada Theater
Gutterth Productions (various venues)
Parade of Flesh (various venues)
Spune Productions (Hailey's Club, Lola's Sixth)
Kris Youmans (The Loft, Palladium Showroom)

BEST MUSIC ADVOCATE
Chelsea Callahan (The Double-Wide, Pre-Kindle)
Chris Flemmons (NX35 Conferette)
Gutterth Productions (booking, record label, podcasts)
Jeff Liles (Kessler Theatre)

BEST RADIO SHOW/PODCAST
"The Good Show," Saturdays at 9 a.m. on KTCU-88.7 FM The Choice
Gutterth Podcast (gutterth.com/podcast)
"The Local Edge," Sundays at 11 p.m. on KDGE-102.1 FM The Edge
Track by Track with Paul Slavens (artandseek.net)

BEST BLOG
Day Bow Bow (daybowbow.net)
Subservient Experiment (subservientexperiment.com)
We Shot JR (weshotjr.com)
< Previous   Next >